Club History

Worksop Harriers & AC Club History 

There are no doubt a number of errors & many omissions in the following Club History (at lot of it happened before my time!). If you have any interesting memorabilia relating to the club – photos, race programmes etc that we can use to bring our history back to life please contact us at: raceenquiries@worksopharriers.co.uk
Worksop Harriers celebrated their 50th anniversary in the last year before the millennium. Like any other long standing club, with a great tradition, the Harriers have seen periods of great success followed by times of crisis. But the Harriers dedication to the sport of athletics has always insured that the people of Worksop can continue to enjoy the sport, whether watching or competing.

Now-a-days athletics at the top level is seen all over the world and draws endorsements from the leading companies around the globe. This is a far cry from the sport in the late forties, which like many others, was just recovering from the Second World War.

Relay

It was then, however, that the sport of athletics in Worksop was to get a timely boost.   In August of 1949 Gerald Story was a member of Sheffield United Harriers Club running in a meeting at Manton when he was approached by Bob Ashurst about the prospect of forming a club in Worksop.    By the fifteenth of August an advert had been placed in the Worksop Guardian announcing an inaugural meeting at St Ann’s Hall (now a Snooker Club).   There, a committee was formed with Gerald Story given the jobs of Secretary and Treasurer. 

Training was held at the glass works on Sandy Lane on Mondays and Wednesdays.    Annual subscriptions were, Seniors 4 shillings (20p),  Juniors 2 shillings (10p),  Ladies 2 shillings and sixpence (12 1/2p),  Nursery 1 shilling (5p).   In the first month 68 members were approved.

Remarkably,  just a year later Worksop was staging the Notts County AAA Championships with great success on a grass track at the Central Avenue Town ground.    Sharing the honour of being the first Harriers to win County Championship medals were J W Hewkin (TJ) and Max Frei, both of whom won bronze medals.   It was to be 22 years before these Championships were to return to Worksop.

The club also helped to found the Notts Athletic League in conjunction with Mansfield Athletics Club, and continued to contribute greatly to its running for the next 30 years.

In 1951 Councillor L Ward-Walters accepted the post of President.    On the competitive front, Gerald Story teamed up with original members Frank Mitchell, John Hawkings and Frank Fox to form a successful four by 100 yards relay team.     Much of the Club’s early success and recognition was due to this quartet and it was quickly backed up in the following years by Peter Collier, Bob Atkinson, Roger Hutchinson, Jim Otter and Alan Hargrave.

In the early days, the only middle distance runners were ex-German prisoner of war Max Frei, still resident in the area, Ron Ekin and Bruce Gardner.   The latter won the County Youths 880 yards and 1 Mile titles.

Even Ladies were allowed to join the Harriers!!   An early success was a County title for the Junior Women’s Relay team consisting of Kath Toon, Angela Gore, Grace Thomas and Hilary Dickenson.

The first Harrier to gain international recognition was Robin Brunyee, who ran for England in the 120 yards Hurdles in the Empire and Commonwealth Games in 1958.

Around 1956/57 the Harriers teamed up with the Worksop Cricket and football clubs to organise the first annual sports and gala day on the Town Ground. This event proved very successful and carried on for a further 16 years. During that time the average attendance was approximately 4,000 spectators with 1,000 competitors taking part in six a side football, cycling and athletics events from 9am through to 7pm. Other attractions to be held were baby competitions, dog shows and even a hot pants competition

Max  Eric  Brian  Gerald (L to R standing) Sammy (squatting)

1960s

The Sixties saw the club in a good financial state, but with a sharp drop in membership. This prompted a crisis meeting where George Gandy, who started working with the Cavendish School, first got involved with the struggling club. His involvement sparked a successful and memorable spell of boys and youth athletics, which saw the team travelling as far as Keswick and Biggleswade to compete.

In 1966 Peter Collier, who competed with success since joining the club in 1950 at the age of 15, teamed up with Mr Gandy to produce a strong team of middle distance athletes.     The Club joined the Midlands Track and Field League and soon gained promotion from Division Five before winning Division Four on one occasion.

In the late 1960s and early 1970s, under the guidance of George Gandy, the young Harriers set about creating an impression wherever they went.   Of note was success in the North Midlands XC league, where the club won the U17 team title in 1969 and 1970.    Individually, Terry Colton was U17 league champion in 1970 and he was succeeded by Peter Andrews the following year.

1970

The Notts AAA XC at Wollaton Park in 1970 was a triumph for the Worksop team.   Out of 5 races, they won 3 team and 4 individual titles, with two second places and three thirds to add to the haul. 

The pattern of the afternoon was set in the very first race, the Colts two miles Championship. In this event there were 72 finishers.   Supporters at the finish witnessed an amazing performance as Worksop’s 6 youngsters came home…………first, second, third, fourth, fifth & sixth!       Martin Haldon led the team home 19 seconds clear of the rapidly improving Vincent Scime. Some way further back the Ludlam pair John Bell and Shane Robinson and the young Adam Fox hotly pursued by Nigel Farrow.

Yet another wonderful effort from the diminutive Stewart Fisher (only 5ft 1inch, but every inch an athlete) earned him his first County AAA title over the country.    Fisher proved too much of a handful for English Schools star Barry Moss of Notts A.C. and stormed to an 18second win.     Robert Platford maintained his fine form of recent weeks to gain a well-merited third place in this race. Carl Simpson and John Hewitt ran steadily to ensure another title for their club.     This was the third year in a row that Worksop won this title.

The Youths Race was dominated from start to finish by Terry Colton who thus recorded his fourth consecutive victory in these championships.   Peter Andrews outlasted Notts A.C.’s Steve Baker in the battle for second position, while Simon Fox on littletraining was a comfortable fourth.    Peter Fendley from Retford Grammar School finished like sprinter for 8th place and Russell Stanners finished 21st in yet another Worksop team victory.

Paul Deriaki scored a runaway win in the junior Championship with Edward Parkinson 6th and Teddy Middleton 13th.    Unfortunately the club only had three runners and was thus deprived of a further team awards.

In the Senior Event over 9 miles leading marathon runner Colin Kirkham from Coventry was the clear winner in 46 mins 54 seconds.    George Gandy untroubled by injury for the first time in several weeks had probably the best run of his comeback to-date and finished 16th in 52 mins 29 secs.    Ex-Worksopian Mick A’Bear, now running well for Thurrock A.C. came 11th out of some 55 finishers.

As a result of these championships Terry Colton, Peter Andrews and Simon Fox have been selected to represent Nottinghamshire in the Inter-Counties Championship at Branunston.
1971

The English Schools was held at the Crystal Palace and 8 Harriers were selected for the Notts and Yorks teams.    Terry Colton was the most successful but unlucky to finish 4th in a tight Sen 800m race.   Other finalists were Peter Andrews, who ran well for 9th place in the Sen 2000m SC, and Stewart Fisher, 11th in the Inter 3000m recording a PB 9 mins 6 secs.

Despite running PBs the sprinters fared less well.   Robert Cooper recorded a PB 11.4 before going out in the semis of the Inter 100m, although an unlucky 15 year old Gerald Moore’s new PB of 11.2 was insufficient to get through Round 2 of the same event.   In the Boys 100m, Mark Hazlehurst won his heat but was also eliminated in Round 2.

Adam Fox completed the Harriers roster and his PB 2.8.1 failed to take through to Round 2 of the Boys 800m

December 12th saw the staging of the first Worksop Cross Country meeting.    Organised by a team led by Roy Brookes, the event was an immediate success, with about 500 athletes over 5 races.    Coaches arrived from far away places like Sunderland, Liverpool, Manchester and Biggleswade. 

On the day, Peter Andrews was Worksop’s most successful athlete, moving strongly through the Junior field to take 4th place, in a race won by Scottish schools champion Lawrence Reilly of Liverpool Pembroke.   Other places in this race were Terry Colton (28th), Alan Bowman (33rd), and Russell Stanners (51st).

An equally high class Boys race was won by English Schools Champ Barry Moss of Notts AC.   Martyn Haldon in 11th led home Vincent Scime (23), John Hewitt (30), P Brookes (53), Adam Fox (55), Paul Scott (57) and Alan Sanders (68).    Amongst the Hallamshire entrants in this race was a certain S.Coe, but it is not known if he actually took part!

Tim Brookes was first finisher in the Colts race in 13th, Paul Brown (46) and Nick Ashton 83) followed.    The best team performance came in the Young Colts race.    Paul Swingler (13), Paul Betts (17), Russell Pywell (23), Robin Brookes (38), S Head (73) finished fourth team.    8 year old Paul Nunn finished 101st and won a prize for the youngest competitor.

1972

Club subscription fees were 1.50 for Seniors and 75p for Juniors and Ladies.

The Notts AAAs Track Champs were held at the Worksop track for the first time in 22 years, and several Harriers made the best of home advantage.   Gerald Moore took the sprint double in the Youths 100m and 200m.   Paul Scott and Peter Andrews both had a 1st and a 2nd – Paul won the Y 800m and 2nd in the HJ, Peter won the Jun 2000m SC and 2nd in Jun 1500m.  Robert Platford took silver behind Andrews in the Steeplechase, whilst twin Richard was third in the 1500m. 

The first Notts League of the season was held in adverse conditions at Berry Hill.  Pride of place went to Gerald Moore, who won the Sen 200m in 23.1 and later with Billy May, Peter Collier and John Wilkinson won the Relay.   Robert Platford had an outstanding run in the Junior 1500 and recorded a PB of 4.15.7.   Peter Andrews took the Senior 3000, with Richard Platford 3rdand Martyn Haldon 8th in the same race.

In the first Midland League at Warley all athletes gave multi-event displays in helping to cement third place.    Robert Platford and peter Collier led the way with 6 events each – Robert in Jun 110mH, Sen HT, Sen 400mH, Sen 3000mSC and Jun JT and Peter in Shot, HT, 100m, LJ, Medley & Sprint Relays!     Those taking part in 5 events were Gerald Moore (100m, Shot, LJ, Medley & Sprint Relays) and Billy May (200m, 400m, HT, Medley & Sprint Relays).   Peter Andrews covered another 4 events (Sen 800m, Sen 5000m, Jun 110mH, Sen PV).  

Richard Platford, Paul Scott, Mark Hazlehurst, John Wilkinson, Vincent Scime, Tom Bell, Alan Bowman and Martyn Haldon covered another 16 events between them to complete a busy afternoon for all.

At the summer’s English Schools in Durham Terry Colton made his sixth and last appearance.    Gerald Moore and Peter Andrews also were selected.

Gerald Moore had a successful Midland Counties.    First he took gold in the Youths 200m with 23.4 and later the silver in the 100m in 11.3.    First year Youth Mark Hazlehurst took bronze in the 100m in a season’s best 11.6.     Peter Andrews completed the Harriers medal haul with silver in the Junior 2000m Steeplechase.    Another first year Youth Paul Scott was 6thin the 800m.   Despite running a season’s best 1.56 Terry Colton went out of the 800m in the semis.

Young Harriers were regular performers on the road and country, and often with success.    The Biggleswade XC in October was a good example, although not without some bad luck.     The Young Boys team of Russell Pywell, Stephen Allison and Robin Brookes had finished 1st, 6th and 12th only to find out that due to a false start the race was declared void and they faced a re-run.    In the re-run against fresh runners they finished 3rd, 12th and 9th to take second team, backed up by Kenny Burton (23rd) and C Starr (33rd).

The U10 team took the first team trophy.   Stephen Wilkinson in his first race was the leading Harrier (5th) followed by Gary Mould (13th), Chris Brookes (15th), Paul Firth (41st), M Finch (62nd) and I Elliott (67th).   The Colts team finished third with Tim Brookes (8th), Robert Mould (10th), Martyn Pywell (20th) and L Derby (25th). 

At the Notts AAA XC, Tim Brookes was the star.   Returning to action following a broken leg, he took his first County title in the Colts race, and backed up with a strong team performance gained a team title as well.    Other members of the successful team were Robert Mould (5th), Martyn Pywell (8th), Malcolm Bowman (11th), Gary Redhead (14th), Stephen Allison (17th) Russ Pywell (18th) and Robin Brookes (39th).     In the Boys race Martyn Haldon was narrowly beaten into second place with Paul Scott and Gary Sheppard, 9th and 60th.   Alan Bowman was the only Junior and medaled in third place.     Don Henderson, making a comeback after a long absence was 15th in the Senior race.

The second Cross Country meeting attracted 850 entries including strong teams from Liverpool, Warrington and Aldershot.   Organiser Roy Brookes and his team staged a fabulous event and put Worksop Harriers on the map, and expert on course commentary by ex-Worksop Harrier George Gandy kept the spectators informed.  

Best home performance came in the Boys u10, where Stephen Wilkinson was 2nd individual and the team also 2nd.    Other finishers were Gary Mould (4th), Chris Brookes (10th), M Finch (27th) and C Allison (32nd).

In the u12 race Russell Pywell (11th) led home team mates Stephen Allison (20th), Robin Brookes (36th) and M Wedderburn (50th).     Tim Brookes was first Harrier in the u14 (17th) and Martin Pywell (43rd).   A returning from injury Martyn Haldon was 21st in a high-class Boys race, where future Olympic champion Seb Coe was second behind John Quinn of Liverpool.

The day was completed by the Youths & Junior race, where Alan Bowman was 27th, Peter Andrews 43rd, and Robert Platford and Tony Barber also competed.

At the year’s presentation evening, Peter Andrews collected the “Athlete of the Year” Trophy, with Sportsman of the Year being awarded to Alan Bowman, and Most Improved Athlete to Russell Pywell.
1973

The Worksop schools XC was held across a snow covered Sparken Hill campus in January.   Tim Brookes continued his good run of form by taking the Junior Boys title from Robert Mould.   Martyn Haldon took silver in the Inter Boys.   

In March, several Harriers provided the bulk of the Worksop Boys Club team which swept the board at the Notts & Derbys Boys Club Champs.    The Boys team were crowned Champs, with Robert Mould taking individual title, with Tom Brookes third.     The Youths teams also took gold, with Martyn Haldon and individual silver, Paul Scott 5th.   Martyn and Paul were also selected to represent N&D at the national championships.

At the All-England Schools XC, Tim Brookes Robert Mould and Martyn Haldon were all selected to represent Notts.

In the National XC, Terry Colton was part of the winning junior Loughborough College team.  Terry finished 38th.   Alan Bowman was 117th in the same race.  In the seniors Don Henderson was 874th and Martin Haldon 126th in the Youths race.

The club’s growing band of young athletes had a good winter season, with the results from the Cannock XC relays & Leigh XC one weekend in March being typical.    At Cannock, the Colts team of Ian Hazlehurst, Martyn Pywell, Tim Brookes and Robert Mould finished second in a strong field.   The Young Colts team of Russ Pywell, Stephen Allison, Gary Redhead, and Robin Brookes was 3rd, and the Boys team of Paul Scott, Martyn Haldon, and Tony Barber was also 3rd.   In the U11 race, Worksop took the team prize easily with Chris Brookes 2nd, Gary Starr (4th), A Edwards (5th) and Kenny Burton (6th).

At Leigh, Gary Redhead easily won his event and followed home by Russell Pywell (7th) and Stephen Allison (8th) they also won the team race.

The Harriers competing in the National Indoors champs had a tough time.   Gerald Moore, Mark Hazlehurst, Billy May were all eliminated at the semi-final stage, and despite recording a PB in the Youths 1500m (4.26.2) Martyn Haldon did not make his final.

Terry Colton, running for Loughborough Colleges against the AAA ran a PB of 4 minutes 5.1 secs in the mile.   Reunited with coach George Gandy he produced as series of good races through the year.

Gerald Moore starred at the Notts AAA Champs winning both the Senior 100m and Junior 200m.    Chris Beswick took another sprint title (Youths 100m) and silver in the 200m.    Robert Mould (Boys 800m) and Martyn Haldon (Youths 1500m SC) also collected County titles.   Silver medals were also won by Haldon (Youths 3000m), Paul Scott (Youth 800m) and bronze to Ian Hazlehurst (Boys 800m), Martyn Pywell (Boys 1500m) and Tony Barber (Jun 800m).    A below age team of Moore, Beswick and Mark Hazlehurst rounded off the meeting with a win in the Junior Relay.

In the Women’s AAA, Sylvia took the 800m title in 2.19.

At the Midland Counties AAA, Chris Beswick was the outstanding performer, taking bronze medals in both Youths 100m and 200m.   Robert Mould Gerald Moore also took bronze in the Jun 100m.    Terry Colton was 8th in the Sen 1500m in 3.52.    

In the Notts League, there were plenty of winners at the Nottingham meeting but fourth place was the final result.   Winners included Bill May (Sen 100m & Jun 200m), Paul Scott (Y 800m), Robert Mould (B 800m), Chris Beswick (J 400m), Swedish Relay (Beswick, Scott, May & Mark Hazlehurst) and Boys Relay (Malcolm Bowman, Ian Hazlehurst, Mould, Kevin Haigh).

Gerald Moore returned for the second meeting at Mansfield and ensured a winning start by taking the Sen 100m.  Other winners included Scott (Y 1500m), Tony Barber (J 1500m), Ian Hazlehurst (B 400m), Mould (B 800m) Sylvia Walter (IL 400m).   The Ladies team was boosted by points from Denise Jarvis and Julie Bussey.

In the home meeting, 13 year old Sylvia showed her potential with a win in the Ladies 400m (60.6).   Other winners were Billy May (Jn 200m), Robert Mould (Boys 800m), Dave Allen (Y Discus) and the Swedish Relay (May, Moore, Mark Hazlehurst & Chris Pate.

At the last meet at Sutton a depleted team could only finish 5th with only Sylvia Walter (IL 400m), Chris Beswick (Jun 100m), Robert Mould (Boys 1500m) and Youths Relay taking 1st places.

A small contingent of Harriers travelled to Cannock for the first Midland League Division 3 meet.    Lack of experienced field eventers resulted in a fourth place, but with some interesting combination of events.  Sprint coach Peter Collier was roped into the 400mH and Javelin, and middle distance runner Alan Bowman mixed Pole Vault and Hammer with his 5000m!

The second meeting at Redditch proved even tougher with the small team falling to 5th with Chris Beswick and Paul Scott taking two first places and Mark Hazlehurst another.   Multi-events were the order of the day, with Peter Collier, Scott, Beswick and Hazlehurst all competing in five events and Alan Bowman four.   Even Mr Beswick senior was roped into the Shot and picked up a point!

Another fifth place followed at Keele, but a fine day resulted in several PBs.   Chris Beswick recorded new PBs in the 100m (11.2) and 200m (23.0), Ian Hazlehurst in the 800m (2.14.2), Paul Scott 800m (2.2.6) and Robert Cooper in the Pole Vault (9ft).    Terry Colton was busy taking points in the 100m, 400m, Javelin and 4x400m relay!

Peter Collier’s sprint squad were well represented at the years English Schools T&F champs took place in Bebington.   Gerald Moore equaled his PB in the Sen Boys 100m (10.8) to take silver medal, and added another silver in the relay event.    These performances earned Gerald a first England vest in the schools international match, where he triumphed against strong opposition.

Dave Allen also medaled, with a third place in the Jun Discus.   Of the other Harriers on show, Chris Beswick progressed through the semi of the Inter 200m, Mark Hazlehurst went out in the second round of the Inter 100m and Sylvia Walter finished 6th in her heat against girls a year older than her.

At the AAAs Paul Scott reached the final of the Youths 1500 SC where he finished 8th in a high class field.   Chris Beswick won his heat but third place in his semi was not enough to reach the final.   Mark Hazlehurst recorded a PB 52.8 in the Youths 400m heats.

Seven Harriers were selected for the Notts team in the eight-county “Battle of Britain” meeting.    This included Beswick, Moore, Hazlehurst, Cooper, Haldon, Colton, and Barber.

The last major event of the summer was the Mineworkers National Champs at Berry Hill.   Seven Harriers were selected to represent Notts and Chris Beswick took the Chris Johnson Trophy for the best Notts athlete.   He won the Youths 200m and formed part of a winning relay team.   Gerald Moore was second in the Jun 200m and in the relay.   Second places were also won by Terry Colton (Sen 800m) and Dave Allen (Youth Shot).   Tony Barber and Mark Hazlehurst also made their finals.   Bill May was selected for the Yorks team and finished 3rd in the Jun 200m.

In the year end national rankings, 17 year old Gerald’s seasons best time of 10.88 was good enough for 40th place in the Mens 100m.    Terry Colton also featured highly at 25th in the 1500m (3.46.1) and 30th in the Mile (4.05.1).

Gerald Storey and Sam Onions were honoured by the British Amateur Athletics Board and received special gold medals in recognition of their work as officials at major championships.    Gerald has acted a an official at every top international since 1970 and been a track referee and judge since 1961.   Sam is a Grade 1 time-keeper. 

As always, Worksop athletes were seen in many of the region’s cross country and road events.    For once though, the girls took the headlines at the Stevenage XC, when a superb run Sylvia Walter ensured a win, and backed up by good runs from Shirley Wilson (4th) and Sharon Whittaker (20th), they finished second team.   At the same event Robert Mould (5th) Ian Hazlehurst (6th) and Tim Brookes (14th) combined well for third U16 team.

Sylvia was again in the headlines when she was the only girl in the North Midlands League Colts race.    Her 30th position was highly respectable and was not far behind team mate Russell Pywell (12th) at the finish.

Roy Brookes again organised the third version of the cross country meeting.   Held in the midst of a fuel crisis there were concerns that entries would be down on the previous year, but the status of the event meant the entries topped 1000 with teams travelling from as far afield as Liverpool, Gateshead, Thurrock and Solihull made the trip.     Four English schoolboy champions were also on show.

The event was marred slightly by most of the U10 field taking a wrong turn and the race having to be declared void.    This was bad luck for the Worksop team of Chris Brookes, Stephen Wilkinson and Gary Mould who had the best chance of home success.   

In other races, the best local placing was Robin Brookes who finished 9th in the u12 age group.   He was joined by Danny Thomas (16th) and Kenny Burton (24th) for fourth team.

Other Worksop runners were Russell Pywell (43rd u14), Ian Hazlehurst (40th u16), Tim Brookes (47th u16), Martyn Haldon (24thY), Tony Barber (42nd Y).

Special guests this year were a small team of South African schoolboys from Pinetown near Durban on a cross country tour of the England.    Following their runs in the Worksop races, they returned to spend Christmas as guests of several Harrier families.

The annual buffet dance was held in evening following the cross country, with Gerald Moore awarded the trophy for Athlete of the Year, Sylvia Walter, the most improved Athlete, and Martyn Haldon taking the Sportsman of the Year.

The last event of the year was the Christmas races at Wakefield, where the Harriers and their South African guests performed strongly.    Notable was the U12 team which filled the first 7 places.    This included Danny Thomas, Robin Brookes, Kenny Burton, Stephen Wilkinson, H Barwell, B Bramford & Chris Brookes.    Tim Brookes (6th), Ian Hazlehurst (13th) and Robert Mould (18th) were well-up in the Youths field and Martyn Haldon was 5th in the Juniors.
1974

The star performer in early 1974 was Martyn Haldon.   He started by winning the Notts Schools CC, and followed up with good runs in the Nationals (Youths 16th), the English Schools (16th) and the Inter Counties (38th).    He was joined in the Notts team in the Inter Counties by Ian Hazlehurst (Boys 37th), Russell Pywell (Colts 62nd) and Terry Colton (Senior 145th).

Young Harriers recorded two other wins in the Notts Schools with Sylvia Walter taking the Junior Girls and Robin Brookes U12 Boys titles.

Worksop teams were seen in many events over the winter with regulars including Shirley Wilson, Tim & Chris Brookes, Steven Allison, Kevin & David Jarvis, Danny Thomas, Stephen Wilkinson, K Burton, Malcolm Bowman, Robert & Garry Mould, Pip Jordan, Paul, Scott, Vincent Scime and Tony Barber 

The RAF Cosford track was the venue for the AAAs Indoors Champs in March, where bronze medals were captured by Gerald Moore (Juniors 60m) and Chris Beswick (Youths 60m).    Also performing well at these champs were Dave Allen (4th in Youths Shot), Sylvia Walter (7th Jun 1500m) and Mark Hazlehurst (semi Jun 60m).

WHAC hosted an “Advanced Sprinters Training Day” in April.   Organised by Peter Collier more than 20 sprinters covered many aspects of the short-distance sport, under the direction of National Event Sprint Coach, John Bailey.   

Clearly the sprint squad learnt something as they went on to capture 5 gold medals at the Notts AAA held at Sutton.   Gerald Moore & Chris Beswick both had sprint doubles, and earned a third gold by retaining the Relay gold with Mark Hazlehurst and Paul Scott.    Silvers were won by Mark Hazlehurst (Jun 100 & 200), Robin Mould (Youth 800) and Martyn Haldon (Jun 1500).

In the Woman’s AAA, Sylvia Walter became Junior 800m champ, with Shirley Wilson 4th.   Sylvia was 2nd in the 200m

A determined Harriers squad kicked off in May in Division 4 of the Midland League, with a solid second place at the first meet in Dudley.

Worksop won the second meeting at Salford Park, with 9 first places from the usual suspects, but backed up by equally determined performances in usually events.   Peter Collier second in the Shot and Discus, Tom Bell and Mark Hazlehurst (5thand 6th in the Triple Jump), Chris Beswick (2nd High Jump).  

A weakened 10 man team travelled to the third meeting at RAF Innsworth.    Whilst Dave Allen led the way winning three throwing events, all athletes took part in at least 3 events.   Alan Bowman continued to show why he was so popular by taking part in such diverse events as 110m Hurdles, 5000m and Hammer Throw!

Youngsters Tim Brookes (100m and 1500m), Ian Hazlehurst (100m and 5000m) and Malcolm Bowman (100m and 400m) similarly shouldered mixed distances. The result was a third place. The final meet of the year was at the Worksop Sports Centre, but the omens were not good as Gerald Moore was injured and Chris Beswick on holiday!   To quote from the report in the Worksop Guardian “Consistency on the track, coupled with some great performances in field events, brought Worksop to victory”.

The meeting win ensured the Div 4 title and promotion to Div 3.   Other members of that successful team included Terry Colton, Tony Barber, John Viggars, J McNicholas, Robert Mould, Steve Wright and Pip Jordan. In Schools events, Gerald Moore retained his Yorks 100m title, whilst Dave Allen was 2nd in the Shot and Paul Scott 3rd in the Steeplechase.   The Notts Schools was cancelled due to teachers action.   

At the ESAA Chris Beswick, narrowly missed out on his first national title, eventually having to settle for silver in the 200m despite recording the same time as the winner.   Gerald Moore was similarly pipped in the 100m in his last schools appearance.   His disappointment was compounded in the relay, when after anchoring the Yorkshire team first to the tape they were later disqualified for an illegal changeover.    Dave Allen was third in the Discus.    Other Harriers representing Notts were Sylvia Walter and Robert Mould.

At regional level, Chris Beswick starred.  He took Youths 100m and 200m titles, both in Championship Best Performances.   In the Junior event Gerald Moore had to settle for two silvers, and Paul Scott picked up bronze in the Steeplechase.    In the Northern event, Dave Allen won gold in the Shot with a CBP, and at the end of the season he was ranked 7th in the UK at Discus and 19th in the Shot.

Beswick’s great form continued when he followed up with silver at the National AAAs 100m and bronze in the 200m.   Allen grabbed a bronze in the Discus, whilst an injured Moore struggled to reach the Junior 100m final and finished 8th.    All three were selected to run for the Midland Counties in an inter-area match.

Terry Colton completed a series of fine runs over the summer culminating with a win over 3000m at Crystal Palace in a pb 8.13.2.  He had previously set a new Mile pb of 4.4.5 and edged closer to the 4 minute barrier.

As the track season drew to a close eight Harriers received Notts County selection for the Battle of Britain meeting, and contributed a great haul of points for the Notts team.     Chris Beswick won the Yoth 100m and 2nd in the 200m.   Gerald Moore and Mark Hazlehurst won the A & B races in the Jun 100m, with 3rd and 1st places in the A&B 200m races.    Robert Mould 2ndYouths 800m, Martyn Haldon 3rd Jun 1500m, Tony Barber 7th Jun 1500m, Paul Scott 4th 2000m SC.   John Viggars completed the eight with a run in the relay.

Chris Beswick’s performances during the year were recognized by Notts AAA when he was presented with the Portland Oregon Trophy for the outstanding Notts performer.    At the end of the year Chris was ranked 6th in the country at 200m and 13th at 100m.

The Club’s Silver Jubilee was celebrated with a gala dinner in September with European AAA gold medalist John Whetton as guest of honour.

As the colder weather came again, the young Harriers started with success.   Tim Brookes, Robin Mould and Ian Hazlehurst teamed up to win a relay event at Leicester in record time, and a few weeks later were joined by Pip Jordan and Martin Pywell to take first team, at the Stevenage Cross Country.   The Colts u12 and u14 teams also performed well and bagged silvers at the Bromsgrove relays, and several good placings elsewhere.

At Wakefield the U12 team easily won their event, with Danny Thaoms (9th), Robin Brookes (6th), Hadan Barlow (8th), Stephen Wilkinson (10th), S Emary (15th), Chris Brookes (20th) easily outscoring their rivals.   The U18 team of Martyn Haldon, Vincent Scime and Paul Scott took 3rd place in the relay event. The fourth annual Cross Country races were held in early December. This time organized by Gordon Jarvis and once again confirmed its place as one of the best events of its kind.    A record 750 entries were received for the 5 races.

In the races, Martyn Haldon was the best individual performer, finishing 12th in the Youth race, and the U16 team of Robert Mould, Ian Hazlehurst and Pip Jordan picking up third place.     Top WHAC performers in other races were Gary Jarvis (U10), David Jarvis (U12) and Nigel Berresford (u14).

The indoor season started with John Viggars and Alan Maddocks making winning indoor debuts in their respective 400m races.

The year ended with the Notts AAA Cross Country.   Russell Cauwood won the Colts event, with Robin Brookes second.   Martin Haldon ended his year with 3rd in the Juniors.  

The final event was the Christmas Handicap in Clumber, with an exciting race being led home by Russell Cauwood from David Jarvis and Russell Pywell.

The years activities were celebrated at the Club’s presentation evening held in early 1975 at Langold’s Hill Top Club.    The award winners were Athlete of the Year – Chris Beswick, Sportswoman of the Year – Sylvia Walter, Sportsman of the Year –Mark Hazlehurst & Martyn Pywell, Most Improved Girl Athlete – Shirley Wilson, Most Improved Boy U15 – Russell Cauwood, Most Improved O15 – Robert Mould & Pip Jordan.

Despite success on track and field, road and country, the year ended on sadness with the sudden death at the age of only 21 of Alan Bowman.   He was a popular member of the club and whilst he had natural talent in the longer distances he was willing to turn out in any event.     A great clubman who was very sadly missed.

1975

The year got off to a flying start with the Harriers providing the backbone of the winning North Notts team at the Notts Schools.   The highlight was the Intermediate event where Ian Hazlehurst (3rd), Robert Mould (9th) and Pip Jordon (14th) ensured a comprehensive victory.  

Terry Colton, now a student at Loughborough University, was showing good form on the Country.   He finished 2nd overall in the very strong North Mids League, with a series of high placings, and 7th in the National Universities Champs, where he was beaten by 7 internationals.

17 year old Martyn Haldon was the Clubs only representative in the Nationals and his 50th place was very respectable given that he was competing in the U20 age group.

The National U20 indoors in March turned out to be a personal triumph for sprint coach Peter Collier, when two of his protégés won national titles.   Billy May and Kevin Rodgers, whilst both members of Rotherham Harriers, were long time members of Peter’s squad, second claim Harriers and regular visitors to the Worksop track.    Kevin took the 800m title, but it was Billy’s 200m race which was most eventful.   

Billy was edged into second place on the line by rising star Daley Thompson, but the judges subsequently disqualified Thompson for stepping out of his lane.

Other members of Peter’s squad had a tougher time at the Champs, with Sylvia reaching semi-finals in the 60m and 400m, Chris Beswick (now a Junior) going out in the 60m semis, John Viggars 6th in the Long Jump, and Hugh Philips making his indoor debut in the 400m.

Club officials in 1975 were Gerald Storey (President), Sam Onions (Chairman), J Barber (Vice Chairman) Harry Allison (Treasurer), Gordon Jarvis (Secretary), Walt Mould (Social Sec & XC Team Manager), Peter Collier (Track Sec), Pywell (Track Manager), Robert Mould & Ian Hazlehurst (XC Team Captains), Paul Scott (Track Team Captain), Martyn Pywell (XC Publicity),Mark Hazlehurst (Track Publicity), Committee : Peter Beswick, R Walter, Alan Maddocks, Frank Fox, Stevens, Prim Jarvis, Stan, Jean & Rose Tweed

April 14th was the date the first of Gordon Jarvis’ club newsletters.   Over a period of years these proved to be an important way in sharing Club news and events.     In a sign of things to come, as a PS to the August newsletter, Gordon raised the possibility of starting a jogging section for any interest “ladies or elderly gentlemen”!!!

The Notts League kicked off in May with the Harriers taking a surprise win on the newly laid tartan track at the Harvey Haddon Stadium.    11 first places included Bill May (100m & 200m), Paul Scott (110mH), Huw Philips (400m), Alan Maddocks (LJ), Sylvia Walter (L800m), Rose Tweed (IL 80m), Nigel Beresford (800m) and three relay teams.   

Normal service was resumed at the second fixture held at the Worksop track when Notts AC pipped the Harriers by virtue of a victory in the final relay.    Stars of the evening were Sylvia Walter, with wins in the Ladies 100m & 200m, and John Viggars (Youths 200m & Jun TJ).

Another second place followed at Newark although John Viggars (800m in 2.07) and Alan Maddocks (400m 51.8) had the consolation of PBs in their events.    At the final meeting at Sutton a team weakened by the absence of runners due to the English Schools finished 4th for a season final place of 2nd.  

The Midland League Division 3 campaign started with a home fixture.    Missing Beswick through injury the team finished second behind Notts AC.   Individual wins were recorded by Huw Philips (100m & 200m) Alan Maddocks (100m & LJ), John Viggars (400m, LJ & TJ), Ian Hazlehurst (3000m) and Paul Scott (TJ).

At the second meeting in Shrewsbury, Harriers finished third.   A strong on the track was let down by a poor return in the field.    Highlights were wins by Paul Scott (400mH), John Viggars (100mh & 400mH), Kenny Worrall (200m & 100mH) and Ian Hazlehurst (800m).

The third meeting meant a return to the Worksop track but despite several individual wins, the team finished in third place.  Highlights included PBs by Alan Maddocks (51.3) and Hew Philips (52.2) in winning their respective Senior 400m.   In the Junior 400m Kenny Worrall (55.3) and Nigel Beresford (55.9 PB) also took first places.

Other winners were Robert Mould (S/C), Pip Jordan (1500m), John Viggars(LJ & TJ), Paul Scott (400mH) and a sprint relay team made up of Hazlehurst, Collier, Scott and Viggars. 

The final meeting was held at Nottingham.    Another third place meant narrowly missing out on promotion, with the team finishing third overall behind Notts AC and Shrewsbury.

15 year old Sylvia Walter was one of the stars of the summer.   Starting with gold in the Inter Ladies 400m at the Notts WAAA, in a then fastest UK time of the year of 56.8.     She followed this with gold in the Midland Counties 400m in what was a CBP time of 57.2.   Selection for England in the U21 Home International followed and a 3rd place was a creditable performance.

These performances placed her 7th on the national 400m rankings at the end of the year, together with 12th in the 100m and 13th in th 200m.

The Notts AAA was held in a heatwave in June but this did not stop the sprint squad of Paul Scott, Chris Beswick, Mark Hazlehurst and Hew Philips (replacing the aging Gerald Moore) won a third successful Junior relay gold in a time of 45.9.   Scott (Jun 400mH), Beswick (Jun 100m) and Robert Mould (Y 800m) all struck gold and several others placed in medal positions.

In the Yorks AAA, Worksop athletes took another 5 titles through John Viggars (Y400m), Rose Tweed (IL 100m), Nigel Beresford (J 800m) and Kevin Rodgers (Y 800m).   Paul Scott did “the double” and picked up the Yorks 400mH title to go with his Notts gold.

Paul followed up these runs with a solo run in the Yorks Schools (missing out on a English Schools qualification through lack of competition) and a second place in the Midland Counties.   Nigel Beresford ran well at this meeting and grabbed third in the Boys 1500m in a PB of 4.22.1.

The Harriers were well represented at the English Schools in Durham.  For Notts and led by Chris Beswick in his fourth appearance (100m), Sylvia Walter (400m), Shirley Wilson (800m) and Robert Mould (800m).  For South Yorkshire Kevin Rodgers (800m), John Viggars & Kenny Worrall (400m), Nigel Beresford (800m) and Rose Tweed (800m).

The fifth Worksop Cross Country meeting proved to be another great success.   Organised again by Gordon Jarvis, entries topped 1000 and saw the addition of a Ladies race for the first time.    Rose Tweed took full advantage and finished a brilliant third.   Other leading Worksop runners were Gary Jarvis (U11), David Jarvis (u13), Nigel Beresford (U15), Robert Mould (u17) and Martyn Haldon (u19).   Notable amongst the prizewinners that day was future Olympian Peter Elliott (2nd in u13)

The final Championship event of the year was the Notts AAA cross country and Martyn Haldon maintained his reputation as a strong runner in the mud and took another County title.

The social side of the Club was evident in 1975, with several events being held.    A Jubilee Sponsored Run in April raised funds for the club and saw the emergence of some unlikely runners on the track.   A weekend of potato picking at the Tweed’s farm in October raised further funds in an attempt to build a clubhouse!

In September a team took part, and won, Bassetlaw’s “It’s a Knockout” competition, and this was followed by a Club outing to Blackpool!

Fittingly the final event of the year was the first Alan Bowman memorial race held in Clumber Park, where the new trophy was won by Garry Mould.
1976

In the Nationals held at Leicester this year, Martyn Haldon was the highest placed finisher.     His very respectable 46th in the Junior race was supported by John Hewitt in 316th.    The Club’s Youths team was led home by Ian Hazlehurst in 139th and followed by Robert Mould (269), Pup Jordan (303), Nigel Beresford (382), Ken Worrall (386) and John Viggars (428).

Peter Collier was confirmed as one of the country’s leading sprint coaches when his charges had another very successful U20 AAAs.   The highlight was Kenny Worrall snatched gold in the Youths 400m with a late run to the line, finishing in a PB of 51.9.    Fellow Worksop Mark Chambers grabbed bronze in the same race with a desperate lunge on the line.     Only three tenths of a second covered the four athletes in what was one of the best races of the championships.

Sylvia Walter claimed a third medal for the Harriers with a bronze in the Inter 400m – another PB of 57.5.    PBs were also recorded by Nigel Beresford in the Youths 800m and Kevin Rodgers in the Junior 800m.     Other Harriers in action at the Champs were Rose Tweed, Andy Thickett and Mark Hazlehurst.    Club stalwarts Gerald Storey and Sam Onions were amongst the officials.

Gordon Jarvis’ March Newsletter announced the April 7th start of the Joggers Club.    Followed up with a write up in the Guardian Grodon described jogging as “simply running for pleasure without any competitive element”.     In 1976 he was ahead of his time!

Club officials for the year were President & Secretary – Gordon Jarvis, President Elect & XC Manager– Walt Mould, Chairman & Treasurer – Sam Onions, Vice-Chair – Frank Fox & Peter Collier, Sub Sec – Kenny Worrall Snr, Track Manager – Peter Collier, Team Captains, Track – Chris Beswick, XC – Ian Hazlehurst, Vice-Captains, Tack – Alan Maddocks, XC – Robert Mould, Publicity & Records – Alan Maddocks, Social Sec – Tim Richardson.   The rest of the Committee were Prim & Denise Jarvis, Stan, Jean & Rosemary Tweed, Pete Beswick, Ron Scott, Bob Walter, Alan Beresford, Barbara Mould, Coral O’Horo, Ken Worrall and Jim Barber.

The annual presentation evening was held in May and Kenny Worrall was named “Athlete of the Year”, John Viggars – Sportsman of the Year, Rosemary Tweed – Sportswoman of the Year, Andy Mortimer, Karen Martin and David Jarvis won Improved Athlete awards. 

Results in the summer’s Notts League were mixed.  At the opening meeting in Nottingham, 6 firsts helped secure an overall third position behind Notts AC “A” and Sutton.   Rose Tweed (100m & 800m), Sylvia Walter (400m), Kenny Worrall (Y 100m), Nigel Beresford (Y800m) and Swedish Relay (Beswick, Rodgers, Chambers and Worrall) were the winners.

Victory in the home Notts League was clinched with wins in the final two relays.    A strong team performance saw 13 wins out of 27 events

The third Notts League meeting in Newark was short of Worksop winners, with the only first place being the youths 4x200m relay team of Kenny Worrall, Nigel Beresford, Kevin Jarvis and Mark Chambers.   Robert Mould had the consolation of a 800m pb in 2.1.9.

The track team suffered during the year due to an exodus of athletes to college and injuries.    In the Midland League, the standard was set at the first meeting in Nottingham where a small team could only finish fifth despite several excellent individual performances.   Notable here were the debuts of Roy Lamb and Philip Jackson.

The final meeting at Sutton yielded only one winner (Kenny Worrall in the Youths 800m) and eight seconds.    There were PBs for Gary Perkins in the TJ (12.16m) and Ian Hazlehurst in the 10,000m (35 mins)

At the Notts Champs, Sylvia Walter had mixed fortune.   After winning the Inter 100m she suffered a serious cartilage injury in the 400m.   Rose Tweed was the only other Harrier to place with a 2nd in the Girls 800m.     In the Yorks Champs Kenny Worrall clocked a PB 50.8 in the heats of the Jun 400m but lost out to Kevin Rodgers in the final.

Chris Beswick led a trio of Harriers in representing Notts at the English Schools at Cannock.    Chris took part in the Sen 100m.    The others were Jack Buckner (Jun 1500m) and Steve Watkinson (Jun Shot)

At the National Youths Champs Kenny Worrall clocked a 50.6 pb in the 400m, but was unlucky to draw the outside lane in the final where his time of 50.9 was good enough for 3rd place.     Mark Chambers also qualified for the final and his 51.5 was good enough for 5th place.     Defending her Inter Girls girls title 400m title, Sylvia Walter qualified for the final but lack of training after injury caught up with her and she faded to 6th.

A few weeks later, Sylvia teamed up with Rose Tweed, Kerry Gunn and Debby Simpson to win the womens Monk Trophy.   Sylvia won the 100m and 400m as well as 2nd in the 800m.   Rose won the 1500m, 200m and Shot and 2nd in the HJ.   Kerry and Debby picked up valuable points in several other events and the quartet won the relay.     In the mens Shipstone Trophy, Worksop were runners-up to Sutton

More recent club history

2014

Roll of Honour

12/1/14 We were overall winners of the Notts Mini League Sporsthall competition (2013-14 season) with our under 11 boys team winning their age category.

With Emily Race winning female ‘Athlete of the Season’ & Nathan Langley ‘Best Shot Putter of the season’.

 

4/1/14 We got 2014 off to a good start at the County Cross-Country Championships at Shipley Country Park, Heanor, where the following medals were won:

Aidan Needham, Ethan Warner & Ryan White – under 13 boys team bronze.

James Lonsdale, George Earle & Josh Charters – under 15 boys team silver.

John Hewitt – individual MV50 bronze.

Peter Fendley – individual MV60 silver